Privacy Policy



Privacy Policy

At Lucas Sales & Lettings we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our website visitors, customers and people who contact or interact with us, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide information to Lucas Sales & Lettingsor use our website Lucas Estate Agents

Lucas Sales & Lettings has a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. The Data Protection Officer can be reached at sales@lucasestaeagents or Lucas Estate Agents, 2 Silver Street, Kettering NN16 0BN.

About Lucas Sales & Lettings

Lucas Sales & Lettings is a trading name of Lucas Estate AgentsLtd (whose registered number is 4630322) and Lucas Lettings Ltd (whose registered number is 7058781), registered office for both entities is 2 Silver Street, Kettering NN16 0BN.  Lucas Land & Development and Lucas New Homes are trading names of Lucas Estate Agents Ltd and this privacy policy is applicable to those trading styles.

How do we collect personal information about you?

We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, phone conversations, documents you provide to us or when you visit one of our branches, or when we meet you or when we visit you, for example when you:

  • Enquire about specific properties for sale or for rent

  • Ask us to value your property

  • View a property

  • Register for our email newsletters

  • Participate in one of our surveys

  • Interact with us on our social media sites

We also obtain personal information relating to you using automated technical means when you visit our website.


What type of personal information is collected?

The information we collect from you might include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth and financial details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

The information we collect through our website using automated technical means includes: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier and location data. We also collect information about your website visit including which website pages are accessed, page response times and length of visits to pages.


How long do we retain your personal information?

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory obligations such as Anti Money Laundering Legislation, Proceeds of Crime Act, Immigration Act, among others. Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we use it, or in accordance with any retention periods set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.  This is more often than not a period of seven years after the last contact with you . However Lucas Sales & Lettings reserves the right to keep information for longer if we feel that this is in the legitimate interests of Lucas Sales & Lettings.

In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which we will retain your personal information.  In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

(a)As a prospective buyer or tenant the period of retention of name, address, telephone number(s) and email will be determined based on whether or not you have fulfilled your purchasing/renting requirements.  

(b)As a prospective buyer, seller, landlord or tenant the period of retention of name, address, telephone number(s) and email will be determined based on whether or not you are still likely to be interested in our services.

Our legal basis for this use is that it is for legitimate interest.


How do we use your personal information?

We may use the information that you directly provide to us in the following ways:

  • We may use yourname, address and contact details for the purpose of carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and Lucas Sales & Lettings, such as providing you with products and services you have requested, visiting and arranging viewings of your property.  Our legal basis for this use isthat it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party.

  • We may use your name, email address and postal address to provide you with information, you have requested from us, respond to enquiries or requests from you, communicate with you in relation to those enquiries or requests and arranging visits to your property by our staff.  Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely carrying out activities in the course of Lucas Sales & Lettings business in response to customer enquiries or requests.

  • We may use your name, email address and postal address to provide you with information regarding similar goods and services to those you have already enquired about or purchased.  Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the ongoing marketing of our goods and services to individuals with whom we have an existing relationship in connection with our goods and services and/or who have expressed an interest in those goods and services;

  • Where you have entered into a contract with us or we have provided you with services, we may use your name, email address, postal address or phone number to ask for your feedback about the services we have provided to you.  Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely evaluating and where necessary improving the quality of our service provision with a view to promoting the success of our business and positive customer relationships.

  • Where you are a party to an existing contract with us or regularly enter into contracts with us for our goods and services, we may use your name, email address, postal address or phone number to notify you of changes to the terms and conditions of our services.  Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the administration and management of our business contracts and relationships.

  • We may use yourname, email address, postal address and telephone number via SMS to send you marketing communications, if you have chosen to receive these. These may include information about properties for rent or for sale, the current property market, promotions or offers. Our legal basis for this use is consent.

  • We may use your name, address, date of birth and supporting documentation such as a passport, immigration documents and relevant evidence to prove your address in order to verify your identity when you become a client, purchaser or tenant of Lucas Sales & Lettings.

  • We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.  These sources include third party referencing agencies in respect of tenant referencing/immigration checks for tenants and third party enhanced due diligence checks for Anti Money Laundering and proof of identity among other legislative requirements for purchasers and all clients including sellers, landlords and purchasers.

  • Our legal basis for this use is compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject.  Our legitimate interests, namely: ensuring the security of our systems, network and information and those of third parties.

We may use the information that we automatically collect using technical means through our website to:

  • Administer our site and for troubleshooting, testing, research and statistical purposes. We use Google Analytics, a third party website monitoring tool. For more information, see our Cookie Policy. Our legal basis for this is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring the use of our software and IT systems, improving our website

  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of our own advertising activity. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely improving the relevancy of our advertising;


This automated collection of information may involve the use of cookies.  Please see our Cookies Policy

We may analyse the personal information we collect directly from you and obtain using automated technical means to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you (if you have chosen to receive marketing communications from us).

We may also use any of your personal information that we collect from you directly and additional information about you from external sources where necessary to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.  These sources include the internet, public registers such as the electoral roll, sanctions lists and data available through third-party specialists. Our legal basis for this use of your personal information is our legitimate interests in preventing our business is subject to fraud or credit risk.


Who has access to information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We may pass your information to third party service providers, including but not limited to:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors working on our behalf for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you such as:

  • Surveyors who need access to premises where a sale has been agreed or where a let property needs assessment/repair.  Energy inspectors who need access to assess premises EPC. Tenant referencing agencies and agencies assisting with Anti Money Laundering checks.

  • When you make an offer to purchase a property your personal information will be shared with the seller and their property lawyers.

  • Customers who become a tenant of a property managed by Lucas Sales & Lettings may request a list of preferred contractors identifying contractors with whom we may share personal details such as contact phone number or e-mail for the purpose of arranging access to the premises for repairs or maintenance.

  • John Betts Mortgages Ltd but only when you have given permission.

  • Conveyancers or conveyancing solicitors where you have given your permission and we have identified those businesses to you in advance.


When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service while keeping your information secure and otherwise use your information in accordance with applicable data protection law.

We may disclose your personal information to our insurers and /or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing complaints and legal disputes.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure.



Your rights

In this section, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law.  Some of the rights are complex, applying only in certain circumstances and subject to certain exceptions, and in the interests of keeping this policy concise, not all of the details have been included in our summaries.  Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

You have the right:

  • To object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information for this purpose.  When we collect your data, you can choose whether or not you wish to receive marketing communications from us. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can opt out at any time by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails.

  • To access the information we hold about you and certain information about our processing of it and your rights in relation to it.

  • In certain circumstances, to obtain erasure of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions.

  • To rectification of the information we hold about you.

  • In certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your personal information or object to us processing it.  If you object, we will stop processing your personal information unless certain exceptions apply.

  • Where our legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent or the performance of a contract and we process it by automated means, to be provided with the personal information we hold about you in structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to transmit the information to another controller.

  • To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affecting you, subject to certain exceptions.

  • Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, to withdraw that consent at any time.  If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the relevant processing, but it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.

To exercise any of these rights, email us at sales@lucasestateagents.co.uk or write to us at 2 Silver Street Kettering Nn16 0BN.  In addition, you can exercise your right to object to direct marketing at any time by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.  You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. More information about lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the relevant UK supervisory authority) can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Security precautions in place to protect your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal information and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent between us over the internet.

Use of Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns.

Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages you have been or viewed during a session. This helps us deliver a better, more personalised service to you.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on the Cookies we use, visit our Cookies Policy

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations or the content of their websites. You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any personal information.

Transferring your information outside of European Economic Area (“EEA”)

In this section we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal information might be transferred to countries outside the EEA.  We are UK based and do not share data outside the EEA.

Our web service is powered by HomeFlow whose principal servers, where personal data is held and processed, are located in the UK.  In addition, they back data up to secure servers with Amazon Web Services, located in the United States. Amazon is registered as part of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, so complies with the EU data protection requirement.

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 16th May 2018.

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.

Further information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office website at www.ico.org.uk.